Cleverman Finalist in Screen Producers Australia Awards

By August 31, 2016 Cleverman
SPA

The Screen Producers Australia Awards are “the primary litmus test of industry excellence”, and the only awards voted by production businesses working in the industry. They celebrate great Australian screen productions; honour the skill, accomplishment, and imagination of its Production Businesses; and aim to increase awareness of the role producers play in creating Australian screen stories.

The Awards recognise excellence in 11 categories of film, television and interactive productions.

“The Awards acknowledge the creation of outstanding screen content across various mediums, the incredible contribution of our Production Businesses, and the people behind them,” said Screen Producers Australia CEO, Matthew Deaner. “We look forward to celebrating with all the finalists and industry in November.”

The full list of finalists in the Production Awards is as follows:

SERIES

Children’s Series Production

  • Bushwhacked! Bugs, Mint Pictures
  • Exchange Student Zero, Created by Bogan, Produced by
    Fragrant Gumtree
  • Mako – Island of Secrets Season 3, Jonathan M Shiff
    Productions
  • Ready For This, Werner Film Productions
  • Tomorrow When the War Began, Ambience Entertainment

Comedy Series Production

  • Mad As Hell Series 6, ITV Studios Australia
  • No Activity, Jungle
  • Please Like Me Season 3, Guesswork Television
  • Sammy J and Randy in Ricketts Lane, Sticky Pictures
  • The Family Law, Matchbox Pictures

Drama Series Production

  • Cleverman, Goalpost Pictures
  • Love Child Series 3, Playmaker Media
  • Rake Season 4, Essential Media and Entertainment
  • The Doctor Blake Mysteries Season 4, December Media
  • Wanted, Matchbox Pictures and R & R Productions
  • Wentworth Series 4, FremantleMedia Australia

Light Entertainment Series Production

  • Bondi Rescue Season 11, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
  • Grand Designs Australia Season 6, FremantleMedia Australia
  • Gruen, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
  • HackLive: Australians On Series, Essential Media and Entertainment
  • The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, Guesswork Television

Reality Series Production

  • Dancing With The Stars Series 15, FremantleMedia Australia
  • I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV Studios Australia
  • The Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
  • The Real Housewives of Melbourne Series 3, Matchbox Pictures
  • The X Factor Series 6, FremantleMedia Australia

Telemovie or Mini Series Production

  • Barracuda, Matchbox Pictures
  • Mary: Making of a Princess, FremantleMedia Australia
  • Secret City, Matchbox Pictures
  • The Kettering Incident, Porchlight Films and Porchlight Films
  • Wolf Creek, Screentime

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film Production

  • A Month of Sundays, Madman
  • Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows, Matchbox Pictures
  • Spin Out, Stella Rose Productions in association with Redman Entertainment
  • The Daughter, Jan Chapman Films and Wildflower Films
  • The Dressmaker, Film Art Media

DOCUMENTARY

Series Documentary Production

  • Afghanistan: Inside Australia’s War, Essential Media and Entertainment
  • Hitting Home, In Films
  • Keeping Australia Alive, ITV Studios Australia
  • Revolution School, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
  • Streets of Your Town, Mint Pictures

Single Documentary Production

  • Call Me Dad, Media Stockade
  • Motorkite Dreaming, Intafusion Films
  • Remembering the Man, Waterbyrd Filmz
  • Strictly Jewish, Mint Pictures
  • The Goddam Election! With John Safran, Princess Pictures

SHORT FILM

Cutting Edge Short Film Production

  • Kill Your Dinner, Revlover
  • Oscar Wilde’s ‘The Nightingale and the Rose’, Aquarius Films
  • Ronny Chieng: International Student, Sticky Pictures
  • The Future is Expensive, Goalpost Pictures
  • The Trophy Thief, Arterial Motives

INTERACTIVE

Interactive Production

  • Little Lunch App, Australian Children’s Television Foundation
  • VR Noir: A Day Before the Night, Start VR